The Company collects and processes personal data (including sensitive personal data) relating to its operatives or potential operatives. In doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

Collection and use of personal data

The Company collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:

Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and work history;
Information about what you are paid for your services;
Details of your bank account and Ni Number;
Information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK

The Company needs to process personal data to operate and meet its obligations under your contract. The legal bases we rely upon are:

The Company is allowed to process personal data for the performance of a contract with an individual or in order at the request of the individual to enter into a contract. The Company needs to process your data in order to ensure you are paid for services performed under your contract for services.
In other cases, the Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of any contractual relationships. Processing operative data allows the Company to, for example, maintain accurate and up-to-date tax records or respond to and defend against legal claims.

Who has access to data?

Where appropriate and in accordance with UK laws and requirements, we may share or process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following categories of recipients:

Any of our group companies;
Individuals and organisations who hold information related to previous work you have performed for referencing purposes;
Tax, audit or other authorities, when required by law or other regulations or requirements to share this data;
Third party service providers who perform functions for us to enable us to offer our services (including professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions, outsourced IT providers and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our IT systems).
Third parties including employment businesses involved in the provision of services.
Third parties providing services such as checking qualifications, to the extent that these checks are appropriate and in accordance with UK law.

Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data may be required by law and/or a contractual requirement and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. If it is required, you are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

We may no longer be able to engage you for provision of services;
Payments to you may be delayed.

Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) only for the purposes of providing you the Company’s services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. The Company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its authorised employees in the performance of their duties. Where the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the Company keep data?

The Company will retain your personal and sensitive personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. We must keep your Construction Industry Scheme records for as long as is legally required by HMRC.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
The right to rectification of your personal data;
The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please see below for contact details.

Contact details

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, or act on any of your rights set out above please write to:

C&N Commercial Door Services
Unit B, 43 Gillett Street,
Hull, HU3 4JF.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

We provide a fast, local responce

Contact C&N to discuss your commercial requirements

Door & Hardware Federations Members – so that you can be sure of Safe, Reliable and Legally compliant commercial doors installations – EVERY TIME!

Head Office: 01482 666662

Unit B, 43 Gillett Street,
Hull, HU3 4JF.

[email protected]
Contact us